Pioneers of African-American cinema
(DVD) 

Book Cover
Average Rating
Contributors
Musser, Charles. Contributor
Stewart, Jacqueline Najuma, 1970- Contributor
DJ Spooky That Subliminal Kid. Film producer
Wood, Bret. Film producer
Berry, Torriano. Commentator
Published
New York, NY : Kino Classics, [2016].
Format
DVD
Status

Description

Loading Description...

Copies

LocationCall NumberStatus
Fitchburg Main Library - MainDVD PioneersAvailable
Pittsfield Berkshire Athenaeum - VideoDVD PioneersAvailable
Springfield Main Library - AdultON ORDERReceived

More Details

Published
New York, NY : Kino Classics, [2016].
Physical Desc
5 videodiscs (approximately 1,276 min.) : silent and sound, black and white and color tinted ; 4 3/4 in. + 1 booklet (76 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm)
Language
English
UPC
738329206000

Notes

General Note
Films originally produced 1915-1946.
General Note
Booklet, titled Pioneers of African-American cinema: film notes, includes an introduction by Paul D. Miller (aka D.J. Spooky), and essays by Charles Musser, Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Rhea L. Combs, and Mary N. Elliott.
General Note
Special features include commentary by Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Charles Musser, Bret Wood, S. Torriano Berry, and Mike Mashon.
General Note
Body and soul: Based on the novel by Oscar Micheaux.
General Note
Dirty Gerties from Harlem U.S.A.: Based on the story "Miss Thompson" by W. Somerset Maugham.
General Note
Ten minutes to live: Based on the short stories "The Faker", "The Killer", and "Harlem after midnight" a collection entitled "Harlem after midnight" (author undetermined).
General Note
Ten nights in a bar room: Based on the novel by Timothy Shay Arthur and the stage adaptation by William W. Pratt.
General Note
The Birthright: Based on the novel by Thomas Sigismund Stribling.
General Note
The Exile: Based on the novel The Conquest by Oscar Micheaux.
General Note
The Girl from Chicago: Based on the short story "Jeff Ballinger's Woman" by Oscar Micheaux.
General Note
Veiled aristocrats: Based on the novel The House Behind the Cedars by Charles W. Chesnutt.
Participants/Performers
Two knights of vaudeville: Jimmy Marshall, Frank Montgomery, Florence McClain, Bert Murphy.
Participants/Performers
A Reckless rover: Sam Robinson.
Participants/Performers
Within in our gates: Evely Preer, William Starks, Mattie Edwards, Grant Edwards, E.G. Tatum, Jack Chenault.
Participants/Performers
The Symbol of the unconquered: Iris Hall, Walker Thompson, Lawrence Chenault.
Participants/Performers
By right of birth: Clarence Brooks, Anita Thompson, Webb King.
Participants/Performers
Body and soul: Paul Robeson, Mercedes Gilbert, Lawrence Chenault, Julia Theresa Russel, Marshall Rodgers, Chester A. Alexander, Walter Cornick, Madame Robinson, Lillian Johnson, Tom Fletcher.
Participants/Performers
Screen snapshorts: Oscar Micheaux.
Participants/Performers
Regeneration: Stella Mayo, M.C. Maxwell.
Participants/Performers
The Flying ace: Laurence Criner, Kathryn Boyd, Steve "Peg" Reynolds, Goise De Legge, George Colvin, Harold Platts.
Participants/Performers
Ten nights in a bar room: Charles S. Gilpin, Lawrence Chenault, Harry Henderson, Arline Mickey, Myra Burwell.
Participants/Performers
The Scar of shame: Harry Henderson, Lucia Lynn Moses, Lawrence Chenault, Pearl McCormack, Norman Johnstone, William E. Pettus, Ann[ie] Kennedy.
Participants/Performers
Eleven p.m.: Richard Maurice, Sammie Fields, Orine Johnson, Wanda Maurice.
Participants/Performers
Verdict: not guilty: Eloyce Gist.
Participants/Performers
The Darktown revue: Donald Heywood's Choir, Tim Moore, Andrew Trible, Amon Davis, Sara Martin.
Participants/Performers
The Exile: Eunice Brooks, Stanley Morrell, Nora Newsome, Charles Moore, George Randol, Katherine Noisette, A.B. Comathiere, Carl Mahon.
Participants/Performers
Hot biskits: Thurston Briggs, Spencer Williams.
Participants/Performers
The Girl from Chicago: Carl Mahon, Star Calloway, Alice b. RUssell, Eunice Brooks, Minta Cato, John Everett.
Participants/Performers
Ten minutes to live: Lawrence Chenault, Willor Lee Guilford, Lorenzo Tucker, Laura Bowman, Tressie Mitchell,Donald Heywood.
Participants/Performers
Birthright: Carman Newsome, S.O. (Ethel) Moses, Alec Lovejoy, Hazel Diaz, Trixie Smith.
Participants/Performers
Veiled aristocrats: Lucille Lewis, Lawrence Chenault, Walter Fleming, Lorenzo Tucker, Laura Bowman, Lucille Lewis, Barrington Guy, Carl Mahon.
Participants/Performers
The Bronze buckaroo: Herb Jeffries, Lucius Brooks, Artie Young, Soencer Williams, Clarence Brooks, The Four Tones.
Participants/Performers
The Blood of Jesus: Carhtyn Caviness, Spencer Williams, Juanita Riley, Reather Hardeman, James B. Jones, Rev. R.L. Robertson and The Heavenly Choir.
Participants/Performers
Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A.: Francine Everette, Don Wilson, Katherine Moore, Alfred Hawkins, David Boykin, Spencer Williams.
Description
Among the most fascinating chapters of film history is that of the so-called "race films" that flourished in the 1920s -'40s. Unlike the "black cast" films produced within the Hollywood studio system, these films not only starred African Americans but were funded, written, produced, edited, distributed, and often exhibited by people of color. Entrepreneurial filmmakers built an industry apart from the Hollywood establishment, cultivating visual and narrative styles that were uniquely their own.
System Details
DVD, NTSC, region 1.
Language
Sound films are closed-captioned; silent films have English intertitles, some have accompanying music.
Awards
National Film Registry selection, 1991: Blood of Jesus.
Awards
National Film Registry selection, 1992: Within our gates.

Also in this Series

Checking series information...

More Like This

Loading more titles like this title...

Staff View

Loading Staff View.